Saturday, May 7, 2016

How to get Vietnam visa

To get a Vietnam visa, there are 3 ways for you to choose:
– Apply for a visa to Vietnam through a travel agent
– Apply for a Vietnam visa in person at the nearest embassy of Vietnam in your country.
– Apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam online.

In a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:
You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country  at least two times and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

This option requires the following from visa applicants:
 - Valid visa application documents
 - Physical presence of the visa applicant at the Vietnam embassy
 - Applicant to pay the set visa application fees and follow the procedural steps outlined for them during the visa application course.

Apply online
You have valid visa application documents which include:
 - A valid passport that you acquired more than six months prior to your visa application date
 - Two passport photos which you took within the last six months dating back from your present date.
– Travel to Vietnam by air.

Visa on arrival is classified into Vietnam tourist visa and Vietnam business visa, there are 3 options based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.
• Vietnam visa for transit purpose with validity less than 5 days then visa holders must depart to a third country after 5 days in Vietnam at maximum. You will be granted a transit visa on the condition that you travel by tour and the group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

To apply for a Vietnam visa, please follow the simple steps as below:
– Access our website www.gettingvietnamvisa.com to fill in your online visa application form.
– Make payment for us (service fee) as per instructions.
– Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.

The applicant is going to receive a visa pre-approval letter within maximum 2 business hours via email to board the plane and get visa stamp at Vietnam Int’l airports.

Here is how to use your letter of approval to claim your Vietnam visa:
 - Use the printed hardcopy of the letter of approval to identify yourself when boarding a plane to Vietnam.
 - Once arrived at any of the three Vietnam international airports (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai or Da Nang), present your letter of approval at the ‘Visa on Arrival’ Office at the Vietnam embassy.
 - Pay the visa ser

Note: The Immigration Officer at the airport  don’t care about the reason you enter the country,  they not ask you to prove the actual purpose of your travel.

TOP